?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

SUPANOVA 09 CON REPORT - SATURDAY!

Okay so once again I'm kind of epically late, but I was trying to get photographs off our friend who essentially took all of our photos with his SLR. Mine turned out all blurry and hilarious.

ANYWAYS,

This year's Supanova actually felt a bit like a blur, since we were working off no sleep for pretty much the entire weekend, it was that hysterical phase of WHAT ARE WE GONNA DOOOOOOOOOOOOO all the night before, as myself, arlo_arleh and our sometime partner Tara prepared for Saturday's Spirited Away Cosplay.



See, I'm usually the one who has to kick ass with the two laze abouts. Tara who showed up, usually with half her costume done on the night before going, "Sorry guys, there was an Incident. I call it, A Life." And I would be all GRRRRR. This time she was our Kamaji, and lo and behold, no hands or face done when she showed up night before haha.

This time Arleh had the best deal, Haku Dragon was done, so she spent the night mostly working on the giant Chicken and then HILARIOUSLY figuring out her latex ears for HakuSpock. In which I had to make Aluminium foil cast of her ear and then she would latex it until it looked Vulcan. Only when I alo-ed her she shrieked and discovered she had a previously unknown weakness of being ticklish behind her ears. So I spent the better part of 15 minutes holding her down by force as she laughed and wept and cried ear-rape. I was pretty much in hysterics over this too.



But then I decided to make a new Chihiro costume for the day since the other one doesn't actually fit the scene we're doing. AND SO I set about sewing an entire 16th century Yukaka from scratch in one night. Thank god no one can see the inside seams of the inside white outfit, they were truly outrageously horrifying. The outer bit I'm super proud of though. I can totally be on project runway you guys.



So after some minor panic where we were all, OMG ARE WE TOO LATE FOR COSPLAY REGO (and ending up calling everyone we knew who would be there full of D:) we finally did get inside.

Arleh proceeded to latex on some loltastic eyebrows to complete her look.


And we sewed on some invisible thread for Kamaji's awesomesauce hands (Tara did so well, girl has miracle powers).



Didn't get to see much of the convention this year apart from the cosplay. Felt the same kind of crowded and full of the freaks and geeks I love so much. The food was over priced etc etc, but the ticketing process did seem a little smoother.

STILL NO CLOAKROOM. FOR WHICH I AM VERY VEXED. I thought they would've fixed this since last year. It's to the point we don't MIND paying money, we're bring like 5 bags of shit for cosplay, we need places to STORE DAMMIT!!! It's the one thing I really dislike about Supanova.

My D: face, let me show you it:


I was a little confused by the cosplay process this year as the marshalling wasn't by order-registered, or by group, or by name or by anime! I had no idea how they came up with that order.

Sound was good on stage I thought. Also the MC was fantastic. Full of Energy, and while last year I understand they couldn't get a proper one, this year showed the marked difference between organisers, and actors who can get on and dramaticise.

And We won BEST SKIT! Hard work and plying to the lowest common denominator works!


That's us cringing in horror at our own skit recorded lol.

I admit, Arleh thought up that skit, because if we could ever do a stupid Star Trek Skit, THIS was the time and place to do it. And we had an inkling going for popular opinion wasn't bad. Since Star Trek is AWESOME. It's like the second coming of Fandom. You can't resist that gravitational pull.

And we met up with friends. (Lol back of Catty's head)


And was all

TAKE MY LOVE!!!!


TAKKKKEEE MYYYYY LOOOVEEEEEE.







Yeah, take it.

Spock got his Gangsta on with Elphaba and zombie:



While I went around and took some cosplay pics

Kenny the Beautiful Butterfly:


Sailor PLUTO!


In fact the whole Sailormoon Gang!


Beautiful Ladies:


My Homegirl Hayley and her Zero Suit


Tetris Porn


Gogo-chan


This girl who was awesome:


Yeah, I didn't manage to get many pics this year, what you gonna do about it?!

(God this picture makes me lol, I was all, ANGRY VULCAN FACE LETS DO IT)

Now Blue STeel! 1,2,3 FIERCE:

(Not Quite)

Anyways, A buttload of pics to be found here from mostly my friend Cam's camera Here



Spock Out.

*Transporter noise*

Comments

soilyeti
Jul. 9th, 2009 12:57 pm (UTC)
The Kamaji is incredibly awesome. I love it. Should of dyed some cottonballs black for the soot. :)
alita_b_angel
Jul. 9th, 2009 12:59 pm (UTC)
We HAD soot, but we had a shit-ton of left over fur from Sunday's cosplay process so we just had bits of fluff stuck to us for no reason actually. The soot was left behind in a backpack.
arlo_arleh
Jul. 9th, 2009 01:12 pm (UTC)
Marrying Star Trek with anime at a sci-fi/pop culture convention...HOW CAN YOU GO WRONG????? :DDDDD

Also, that one photo with Anna and my gangsta face. FULL OF WIN LOL. I'm like totally down with my earth homies and everything. Soon enough I'll be embroiled in controversial scandals such as Orion ho-bag prozzies and seedy romulan drug dealers. My face will be spread across galactic news feeds when I get arrested for possession of an illegal Romulan substance, and I'll probably go out in a cardissian drive-by shooting and become a LEGEND OF THE VULCAN RAP AND SOUL-FUNK WORLD.

Or you know, just... not...
alita_b_angel
Jul. 9th, 2009 01:56 pm (UTC)
WTF WTF. WTF would Haku Vulcan soul funk SOUND LIKE? Flowery jingling interspersed with

~FASCINATING
~YOUR LYRICS ARE ILLOGICAL
~IT IS KNOWN AS PON FARR

on loop
(Deleted comment)
alita_b_angel
Jul. 9th, 2009 01:53 pm (UTC)
You and Jill had some epic dresses on.

Project Runway is our background music as we sew for inspiration. It's like, if THEY can do this in 5 hours WE CAN TOO. Sometimes we do, sometimes we fail miserably, but I'm getting faster at sewing. Soon I can be Christian Sirano and be all, FEROCE.
beliael
Jul. 9th, 2009 02:15 pm (UTC)
Oh wow you were the Spirted Away guys!! Totally deserved to win, I loved it, especially the Star Trek crossover. One of my favourite skits in the competition.
alita_b_angel
Jul. 10th, 2009 08:05 am (UTC)
Thank you! Though I have to admit, we had possibly THE MOST RETARDED concept for a skit ever haha.
(Deleted comment)
alita_b_angel
Jul. 10th, 2009 08:03 am (UTC)
Since I had the tub we went crazy. At one point we were like, LETS MAKE THE BALD CAP OUT OF LATEX TOO. Except how will we MOULD IT?! And then we looked at Tara's head and she stared back at us in trepidation going nononono not my hairrrr.

But we ran outta time, so lucky her.
sunset_swish
Jul. 10th, 2009 07:09 am (UTC)
You two are so cute *3*!!!! I'm glad I finally got to see your Spirited Away Cosplay in person! so awesome!! If you guys ever need a photographer for a photoshoot i'd love to help out :3
alita_b_angel
Jul. 10th, 2009 08:04 am (UTC)
We might just take you up on this offer! Since we're so seriously in need of photographs for some of these costumes (except... so lazyyyy no timmmmeeee)

Hopefully I can weedle Arleh into sparing some time for moi.
sunset_swish
Jul. 16th, 2009 08:11 am (UTC)
Yatta!! *3*!! LOLLL dw I know how busy you guys must be especially with smash and animania coming up orz;; well when you guys figure out when abouts you'd like to do it just leave me a message or something xDDD in the mean time i'll work on improving my photography :D
cattypatra
Jul. 10th, 2009 12:36 pm (UTC)
OMG YOU TWO TOTALLY ROCKED IT AT SN. So much sex. So many awards that were fucking well deserved!

LOL AT ARLEH AND HER SPOCKHAKUWHATTHEFUCKWHATEVERITWASTHING. So much fucking love I love you guys hard core. You better keep doing epic skits at SN to break up the utter boredom that is that cosplay comp. *headesk*

Some very tres fashion moments captured there. EPIC APPROVE YOU SEXY THANGS. <3

Profile

wheeeeee
alita_b_angel
Battle Angel Productions
Website

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com